?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TOO BEAUTIFUL TO DIE [entries|friends|calendar]
exotic_vixen

[ website | Hula Girls Gone Wild ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(8 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[15 Nov 2004|08:25am]
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SARAH MOLINA!

(2 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[09 Nov 2004|04:47pm]

So this weekend sucked. I went up north for a hula competition and i got sick. Shouldn't of gone. It only made me sick, mad and irritated kuz i wanted to get up on stage and show them how its done. The competition was junk. Shaunte feels me! And it made me realize how much i miss my daddy. Things will never be the same without him. And my brother is the biggest jerk ever and hes only gonna get worse. But jenna and i tried to make the best of the whack ass situation we were in. Thanks jenna you made it bareable. Without you i would've run away lol...to the jelly bean factory in WI.

Click ItCollapse )

 

 

(2 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[02 Nov 2004|01:16pm]

So this weekend was fun. Got to spend more time with my hula sisters.

Thurs: Eww...we had to clean our dorm for inspection. I'm so gonna have a maid when i have my own home. Why is cleaning so hard? So our dorm cleaning got boring and it just turned into a big fight between my roomates. We ended up messing with erica's room and building a huge fort trapping 2 of my roomates in their bathroom. It was hilarious! Thurs. night went to parties at the UVs which is always an experience.

My Roomate Madison.

The fort we built.

...and this is what happens when u leave your room unlocked!

Friday:...hula.

Sat....more hula. Chilled with jade and alia and went to daniel's party.

Stole these from alia...i love you sis!

...lol we're missing aja and daniel. jk.

tell me thats not hott.

Sun: just went to tahitian and to lunch with the girls. nothing too exciting

Mon: Audition for MTV...wasnt that great. After went to lunch @ CPK with MOOK, uncle donald, chels, brooke, lauren and chlo. Then Mook took us to Louis Vuitton..to go xmas shopping. Hanging out with uncle outside of hula is really fun believe it or not. He's hilarious. LoL. Oh yeah and i got a ticket! Woohoo. I was with lauren and chloe it makes it so much better. It was just a parking ticket. Me n chloe knew we were gonna get it when we parked we were just too lazy to look for another space and didn't wanna walk far. LoL.

(1 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Stole this from Chloe [27 Oct 2004|05:40pm]
I AM:...kickass
I WANT: ...you
I HAVE: a cold.
I WISH: things would go back to the way they were.
I HATE: waking up early
I MISS: my dad
I HEAR: the tv
I SEARCH: for answers to all my crazy ass questions
I WONDER: if dad can see me.
I REGRET: not buying those black pumps i saw last week.
I LOVE: haters!...lol that was mine 1st chlo!
I ALWAYS: wanna go shopping
I AM NOT: stuck up!
I DANCE: hula with a kickass group.
I CRY: ...a lot
I AM NOT ALWAYS: on top of things
I WIN: hula competitions
I LOSE: my car all the time in parking lots
I CONFUSE: myself
I NEED: ...time
I SHOULD: be nicer.


x. Mother thinks I am: not in pain.
x. Three things you are often complimented for: hair, dancing, looks?
x. I get embarrassed when: i run into things
x. Makes you happy: being with the right people at the right time
x. Upsets you: drama
x. You keep a diary: no
x. You like to cook: heck no.
x. You have a secret you have not shared with anyone: yeah
x. You're in love: nope
x. You set your watch a few minutes ahead: no...i dont have a watch
x. You bite your fingernails: nope
x. You believe in love: yeah

Who is...?
The weirdest person you know: jenna
The Loudest Person you Know: jenna
The Sexiest Person you Know: all my OPOs
Your close friends: the OPOs
The Person that Knows the Most about you: mom...sometimes
Your Crush?: cant tell...


1. What is...?
Your most overused phrase on IM: awesome
The last image/thought you go to sleep with: the picture i have next to my bed
Your best feature: ???
Inside joke: oh so many!! mahalo bach, in n out, time expired...

2. Do You...?
Take a shower every day?: yes
Have a(any) crush(es): yes
Think you know you've been in love: no
Want to get married: eventually maybe
Have any tattoos/where?: nope
Piercings/where?: yes ears
Get motion sickness: no
Think you're a health freak: no
Get along with your parents: yeah
Like thunderstorm: no
SIGN: virgo
NATURAL HAIR COLOR: dark brown
CURRENT HAIR COLOR:dark brown
EYE COLOR: dark brown
BIRTHPLACE:Los Angeles
PARENTS: mom and dad
SIBLINGS: 1 brother
LIVE WITH: madison, erica and vanessa, and mom and jr back at home


( FAVORITES )
NUMBER:03
COLOR: brown/blue/purple
DAY: ?
MONTH: ?
SONG: right now...weak
FOOD: sushi
SEASON: summer
SPORT: basketball
DRINK: bacardi
VEGGIE: brocolli

( PREFERENCES )
CUDDLE OR MAKE OUT? both...at the same time
CHOCOLATE MILK, OR HOT CHOCOLATE? hot chocolate
MILK, DARK, OR WHITE CHOCOLATE? dont drink milk
VANILLA OR CHOCOLATE? chocolate

IN THE LAST 24 HOURS, HAVE YOU.... )
CRIED? yes
HELPED SOMEONE? ...no
BOUGHT SOMETHING? yes
GOTTEN SICK? yeah
GONE TO THE MOVIES? nope
GONE OUT FOR DINNER? no
SAID "I LOVE YOU"? no
WRITTEN A REAL LETTER? no
TALKED TO AN EX? yes
MISSED AN EX? ...a little maybe
WRITTEN IN A JOURNAL? LJ
TALKED TO SOMEONE YOU CRUSH ON? no
HAD A SERIOUS TALK? yes with daniel...kuz he tries to be/think like me
MISSED SOMEONE? yes
HUGGED SOMEONE? yes
FOUGHT WITH YOUR PARENTS? no
FOUGHT WITH A FRIEND? no

Name 9 things you hate:
-the rain
-being cold
-backstabbers
-cleaning
-losing shit
-not being with the people i wanna be with
-when clothes dont fit
-driving
-being ignored


Would You Ever..
1. Eat a bug? maybe
2. Bungee jump? yeah
3. Hang glide? yeah
4. Kill someone? ...probably not
5. Have sex with someone you don't love? ...umm yeah lol
6. Kiss someone of the same sex? maybe lol
7. Have sex with someone of the same sex? ....
8. Parachute from a plane? yeah
9. Walk on hot coals? nope
10. Go out with someone for their looks? yeah lol
11. For their reputation? yes
12. Be a vegetarian? no i need my meat
13. Wear plaid with stripes? heck no
14. IM a stranger: sure
15. Sing karaoke? yeah
16. Get drunk off your ass? lol duh
17. Shoplift? no
18. Run a red light? i do it all the time on accident
19. Star in a porn video? sure..."Hula Girls Gone Wild"
20. Dye your hair blue? uh no
21. Be on Survivor? no
22. Wear makeup in public? yeah
23. NOT wear makeup? yeah
25. Make someone cry? lol maybe
26. Call your math teacher a idiot? yes
27. Kick a baby? lol what?
28. Date someone more than ten years older than you? yes
29. Cuss out a priest? lol no but i've thought about it...my teacher is a priest...biggest flake ever
30. Take a job as a janitor? hell no
31. Wear a tho-tho-tho-tho-thong? all the time
32. Stay up all through the night? yes
33. Drink straight espresso? no

(7 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[27 Oct 2004|04:23pm]

Ok so ive been super busy lately...but of course not too busy for my OPOs. Saturday went to hula...and i was surprisingly sore from that. Maybe its all the stabbing and pounding mook is making us do. Crazy shit. Aww and uncle set the mixed kane and wahine line. Yay we finally have kane. Now they just gotta get good. LoL After went to pick up chlo and went to alia's party. It was pretty awesome. A bit segregated but its kool. We can be intimidating sometimes. jk. The kawika boys were there...thats always fun. Stayed up too late saturday night kuz kendal and carly wouldnt shut up about some edwin character. LoL. Halau meeting..dont know what that was about didnt listen. But while i was staring at the walls i noticed uncle put a picture up of dad in the middle so he can watch us dance. ...still missing him. 4 weeks today. After the meeting some K2 Kane came over...took em to pump my gas kuz i dont do that yet. Then chris met up with the boys at my house...Fuckers honked at me! I was waiting for matt to tell me there were no cars coming!

P.S Uggs are hott!

Alia's Party.

More PicsCollapse )

Happy Birthday Alia!

(10 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

He's Gone. [05 Oct 2004|12:07am]
On Wed. Sept. 29th my daddy passed away. And Saturday Oct. 2nd was his funeral...an awesome funeral. It almost didn't feel like a funeral..more like a show for my dad. There were over 250 people at the funeral...the support was amazing. This whole thing doesn't seem real. I'm still waiting for dad to just come back. He was my everything . But like jade says...im a hard ass. LoL. I'm gonna be fine kuz i have so much support and love.

I dont know where to start i have so many thank you's.

Hula Halau 'O Kamuela has been my backbone through all of this. I don't know what my family would do without you guys. My hula sisters..where would i be without you? I was so touched that you girls were there and danced for dad. I was overwhelmed when you guys came to me after we were pau dancing. I love you girls more than you know. I love my halau....and my other halau...that im not really apart of lol....but my heart is with my kawika boys. You guys rock. Thanks for everything. We're gonna go fishing! I always have a good time with you guys. And my high school friends! Sarah, Luey, Mark and Carlos it was so nice of them to come to the funeral. Its good to know its not out of sight out of mind.

I miss my dad like crazy already. And if you knew me you knew i was super close to my dad. Love you dad...wherever you are.

(3 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[23 Sep 2004|12:47pm]
Happy Birthday Ka Ka Keely!
Wherever you are in the world. I'm thinking about you!
I miss you!
I love you!
I hope you have a kick ass day. Woohoo you're 18!
...you can legally drink in liverpool. So party hard.

(3 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

[01 Aug 2004|02:25am]

Hey guys...new "Hula Girls Gone Wild" website. Check it out!

 

(14 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

I <3 My Daddy! [20 Jul 2004|10:52pm]
[ mood | Missing my daddy ]

ok so i think im ready to write about my past few days. Friday my daddy was diagnosed with cancer and since then my life has slowly fallen apart. Now i realize how important my dad is. I'm seriously lost without him. Without him in the house it seems so empty. Hes not in his usual spot in front of the tv for me to go sit on his lap. I know im definetly not ready to lose him because theres so many other things he hasn't seen me do yet. But im extremely thankful for the time i have had with him and that hes still with me today. All that theres left to do is cherish this time we do have and pray that we can get through this some how. The cancer is advanced and really all over his liver and pancreas. This is a really hard time for but thanks to all our family and friends who are helping out and making this easier for us. For now please keep my dad in all your prayers...he needs all the hope he can get.

(5 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Island Fever! [04 Jul 2004|08:24pm]

Yeah im back from Hawai'i. I miss it there sooo much. But yes i had an awesome time, we kicked ass in our hula competition and partied hard. Good times! I have no idea where to begin to describe all the things we did so im just going to post the pictures.

(8 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Busy Busy Busy [07 Jun 2004|05:43pm]

This weekend was awesome! Friday i had hula and went to jade's. Stayed up till 330 and then woke our asses up at 6 to go set up at ho'olaule'a. Then went to hula and back to ho'olaule'a where we saw our kawika boys dance. I don't think i've ever had that much fun watching another halau perform. But of course aja, alia and jade being there helped. Had plenty of sex...hula sex. We also watched Anela and spotty get it on. We all hooked up with plenty of boyfriends. Nathan, dylan and ryan. Good times. Then after i went to dinner with kalani josh and some smart ass kid named matt. LOL. Almost left josh at the restaurant playing video games. Sunday went to tahitian..went to the armours and woke aja up, and then went to kainani's graduation lunch. After lunch i went to some carnival, hung out with the kawika boys. I love elias! k well thats about it. Check out the pictures.

Hidden Flaws of Black & WhiteCollapse )

(8 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

New bathing suit = trip to San Diego [02 Jun 2004|10:40am]
This weekend was so much fun. Three day weekends rock! Friday: Went to see "Saved" with anjelika marielle and carolyn after we went to marielle's and had tons of lauhgs. Will post pictures from that soon. Saturday: Went to hula and ran a few errands. Nothing too exciting. Sunday: Went apartment shopping. Found the perfect apartment. The best thing about it is that it has 2 walk in closets! Woohoo. I love it! It has 4 pools and 2 fitness rooms. I'll have the hula girls over to play in those...cant have enough fun in a fitness room. Theres also a pool house to chill in or rent for parties. Then after looking at apartments i went to buy a new bathing suit and decided that the next best thing to do was go to San Diego. So we headed there and went to the beach. So many people were there. The Lahaina Beach house was packed with so many gorgeous guys! Aja get ready San Diego has plenty of beautiful guys, i'll be coming to visit you plenty. Theres also a lot of skank hoes and heffers that think they can wear any kine bathing suit. We'll so get ourselves into trouble. Monday: Woke up and just chilled. Had a weekend without my brother which is always nice and peaceful. But then we had to go pick him up in Diamond Bar. The kid irriatates me all the time. But i love going out there kuz i get to see Kehau! She is too cute. She drew me and picture of us together lol. It was a masterpiece. Having Sunday and Monday off from hula was an amazing thing. I cant wait till we leave for hawaii then come back so i can finally take a break. Life without hula is going to be an experience. WooHoo!

(3 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

On Tour with the Hula Girls [24 May 2004|05:40pm]

So this weekend was super busy. 2 weddings 2 shows, it was just crazy. First wedding in the morning. Congrats to charlene and mike. LOL the wedding reception was kool. Jade caught the bouquet so some random asian guy put a garter on her leg. It was hilarious they played "Let Get It On" and he pulled out his best moves as he glided over to jade. Umm then we had 2 shows. Got moved around to millions of dressing rooms. Total chaos. But after our shows were over we all packed in the car, changed and headed to brookie's wedding reception. Aww that was so much fun. Got to see a lot of old faces. LOL and got to see some random guy give aja a lap dance. I feel for you ja! But yes like jade said saturday so felt like we were on tour. Sunday woke up went back to hula and then to jenna's show...and thats about it.

Click It!Collapse )</div>

(1 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Totem Saves the Day [13 May 2004|04:38pm]

So heres just some pictures i just never got around to posting.

This one is for Aimee. Sorry it took forever to post.

This a picture josh took of us for photo...we sleep a lot in yearbook.

And finally the taggers of yr.book (and that one kid but hes in class more than some real staff members so hes on the staff now) pretending to be gangsters. LOL...oh man jonel.

(14 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Hoike 2004 [09 May 2004|07:49pm]

So the hoike is over and i almost wanna cry. Its kinda sad my last hoike for a while. But it was a great hoike to end with. I did both my solos and a special dance with the girls from the class of 04. Woohoo ja and kai. Im upset i hardly took any pictures but as soon as the show started i didnt even get a chance to breathe. I had quick changed back to back. So when i wasnt on stage i was ripping my clothes of with the help of other people and throwing some different outfit right back on and running back on stage. We had a good audience. Aww the kawika boys are awesome. They brought us signs. In the middle of our dance a sign saying "K-UNIT" goes up. We loved it guys! And i heard my name and screams plenty of times too. Thanks! 1st half of the show went by fast. My solo went good. I wish it went that great at competition. Sound system didnt drown me out. 2nd half was fun. I could actually see the audience then, it wasnt just a black hole. A little distracting with aja alia mark and luey all front row center. After the show all the teens, our families, friend and the kawika boys went to dinner together. Had a good game of elevator tag. The girls so won that game. Aww i love kehau! Shes so cute. Today was mother's day. We went to a mother's day festival and saw kawika's halau and then went to uncle's. It was a good day with mom. Well heres some of the few pics i took  from the show.

THE MEAN LEAN TEEN MACHINE...me looking all outta place with my red.

Jenna and I appreciating the beauty of our plastic maile.

(No One Saw the Pain)

Yay! [07 May 2004|08:00am]
So AP english is over. Im happy about that. Our big annual show is tomorrow! WooHoo. Tonight party at my place, hula girls...thats if you wanna get your hair did for tomorrow (not fun). Happy belated birthday Iwa. I called you! I hope you had a good one and that you have fun tonight. So tomorrow is the big day. I'm excitied. I can't wait to see everyone. Hopefully all goes well and everything goes as planned. Geez seems like yesterday we graduated from the babies to the big girls. We were 13. Now we're graduating from high school. Time flies! But that will be a good way to end my hoike experiences with the halau. No more for me...at least for a long while. Well i hope we all hook up for dinner after like always. I'm off. Toodles!

(4 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Hmm.. [07 May 2004|07:59am]
What Makes You Sexy?
by eva71
Name/NickName
Gender
Sexy Body Part IsYour Eyes
Special Talents AreBlow Jobs
Created with the ORIGINAL MemeGen!

(6 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

Happy Birthday Jenna! [02 May 2004|08:35pm]
[ mood | grateful ]

Happy Birthday J-Dawg. Your surprise birthday party was a success. Another night of...

Hula Girls Gone WildCollapse )

(6 Saw the Beauty | No One Saw the Pain)

..and its finally over. [25 Apr 2004|07:27pm]
[ mood | dorky ]

this was a super long weekend. It started thursday night when after hula jade came over and we had a photoshoot till like 2 in the morning. Friday morning woke up and did a lot of running around. I had to go to the DMV. Jesus i hate the DMV. I'm surprised they dont have shootings there every day. The first window we went to had Selena's murderer helping us. But she spoke little english and didnt listen to a word we said. So we moved on to a bootleg shaq. He had the jersey on and everything. Behind him he even had a cardboard cut out of the real shaq. He was more helpful. After that went to the supermarket which is always fun and exciting with the girls. Friday night jade and i went to the movies and saw 13 Going On 30. Aww that movie was so sad. Go see it, it was good. Saturday went to hula and then shopping. Saturday night mom wanted me to stay in so we had a girls  night. Sunday woke up went to tahitian and singing lessons. And now i just got home from a bbq at uncles. LOL Chloe and i jammed on the ukulele. Our fingers arent fast enough to hit every cord so we alternated each cord so the other person could set their fingers up for the next  cord. We're so gonna have a band. It was chloe, dad and i on the ukulele, jr on the tahitian uke and uncle's vocals. Good times.

The Never Ending PhotoShootCollapse )

(No One Saw the Pain)

Is this a compliment or a put down? [24 Apr 2004|10:57pm]
HuLaHips03 808 [10:55 PM]: do i seem like the type of girl that buys playboy?
sk8 4 blink182 [10:55 PM]: no you just make your own

oh man kyle you little punk! Good quote though.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]